Past Winners 2015

Winners of the Fairway National Literary Award 2015


Sinhala Category

Author – Sepali Mayadunne

Book – Maha Sami

Mahasaami Book Cover

List of Participants

Name Book 
Surekha Samarasena Me Kathwa
Kamani Gunawardena Sihinayaki Oba
Rathnayake Tillekerathne Mama Novemi Mama
Chandrasiri Palliyaguru Rohana Rajene
P.B Jayasekara Avalama Saha Ahatuwa
Susitha Ruwan Marayanaya
Nobert Ayagame Sura Asura Yamaya
Yanusha Lakmali Maduwanwela
Kamani Gunawardena Kavarakuda Oba Mage
Nobert Ayagame Sura Asura Yamaya
Jayasena Endaragallegedara Mewan Minisun Wasanawan
Somasiri Habaragamuwa Rathnasara Wasthuwa
Dharma S. Samaranayake Malavi Yogaya
Sampath Edirisinghe Yuddaya Nimaviya
Vijaya Jayasuriya Wehikaluwa
Anurasiri Hettige Banda Mariya
Piyadasa Udawaththa Purahandayi Awasandayi
Anuradha Nilmina Sawaraupaliya
Wanitha Rathnayake Sankrathiye Daruwo
Anurasiri Hettige S – Marana
Sunethra Aluthdunne Warigakkaraya
Rathnadasa Wedage Andarayaka Mandarama
Gunapala Weerasinghe Udulage Wasanawa
Kumara Siriwardana Sasankara
Wimaladasa Samarasinghe Prachanda
Gunawardana Kahandawarachchige Sanahawanta Ganudenuwa / Govi Geetaya
Mala Damayanthi Sugathadasa Soduru Lama Viya
Piyadasa Pathirana Podi Sadu Dutu Saradiyel
D.M.T Medagamage Agni Nadee Thera
Malik Thusitha Gunaratne Nelum Pokuna
Rupa Sriyani Ekanayake Bedde Kulawamiya
Kathyana Amarasinghe Niliwassa
Mohan Raj Madawala Adaraneeya Victoria
Upul Shantha Sannasgala Amma
Ranjanee Muhandiram Pembara Mali Mage
M.G Prasanna Wijesinghe Wedaru Pidak
Champa Waidyathilaka Adahiya Nohaki Nihadathawaya
Ranjanee Muhandiram Thama Suwadai Samunogath Adaraya
Chalani Umeshika Bandara Adaraneeya Masha
Sriya Sarathchandra Kethaki
Keerthi Walisarage Daiwa
Raja Karunadasa Yasodarawa
Parakkrama Kodithuwakku Klara
Seetha Kumarihami Vangu Para
Ajantha Senevirathna Api Apima
P. Navoda Sugandini Peramuna Sasara Yathra
Priyanka Amarathunga Ma Obe Yashodara
Shreema Lalani Hemanthaye Wasanthayak
Kuruna Perera Esada E. Nuwarun
Swarnakanthi Perera Wansharajinie
Shamel Jayakodi Paradeesayaka daruwo
Karasinghe Arachchi Anna Balan Kumariya Maname
Gamini Chandralal Gunathilaka Diya Dora
Dilum Niroshini De Costa Kindura Ella
Kandegama Kularatne Purushadipathya
Tennyson Perera Sasara Diganthaya
Srima Lalany Amma Se Ma
Srima Lalany Piya Satahan
Nadimale Minihek Password
M. D Dayananda Math Bambaranoo
Rohitha Brahmacharee Amuthu Kankaariya
Jaysasiri Alawatta Makaranda Kavya Vimansa
Anura Wickramasinghe Ekata Sathapeela
Sumithra Rahubaddhe Tharu Samuda
Ariyawansha Abesekara Mathrukavak Soyan Wachana Anu Thun Dahak

English Category

Author – Rizvina Morseth de Alwis

Book – It’s Not in the Stars

It’s Not in the Stars book cover

Author – Ayathurai Santhan

Book – Rails run parallel

Rails run parallel book cover

List of Participants

Name Book 
Premini Amerasinghe The Golden Deer
A. R Jayatilaka Tristan’s Conquest : Knights of Olympus
Alexandra Harris The Frangipani year
Ashoka Weerakkody Lion’s Mouth Crossing
Thanu Rajapakse I’m here for you
Sobani Iddamalgoda The Scribe
Angel Fernando Max Agent X & the galactic conference
Swarnakanthi Rajapaksha The Msaters Daughter
Bhadraji Mahinda Jayathilake The Galaxiers
Radhika Philip Reyna’s Prophecy

Tamil Category

List of Participants

Name Book 
Sivalingam Ahrooran Yazhisai
Chettiyoor P Sasikumar Kadadakadu
Yoga Yogendram Meendum oru kathalkathai
Nallasami Pradeepan Ulagellom
Thanu Rajapakse I’m here for you
S. Arulanantham Nallathor veenai The Scribe

2017 Fairway Literary Award.